Data Protection Declaration

The Data Protection Controller within the meaning of data protection law, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

kando Ingenieure GmbH
Leibnizstraße 32
10625 Berlin

Your rights as a data subject

Using the contact details for the Data Protection Officer provided above, you can exercise the following rights:

  • Right to obtain information about the personal data saved in relation to you and how it is processed (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Right to the rectification of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Right to erasure of data we have stored (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Right to restriction of data processing, insofar as we are not permitted to delete your personal data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Right to object to us processing your data (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • Right to portability of data, provided you have consented to this or have entered into an agreement with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have granted us your consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.
You can make a complaint to a supervisory body at any time, for example to the supervisory body with jurisdiction in the federal state in which you live or the authorities responsible for us as the controller.
You can find a list of the supervisory authorities (for non-public entities) and their addresses at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Recording of general information when visiting our website

Type and purpose of processing:

If you access our web site, i.e. if you do not sign in or otherwise transfer information, information of a general nature is recorded automatically. This information (server log files) contains, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain names of your internet service provider, your IP address and similar.

They are processed for the following purposes in particular:

  • Ensuring problem-free establishment of a connection to the website,
  • Ensuring seamless use of our website,
  • Evaluating the system security and stability and
  • Further administrative purposes.

We do not use your data in order to draw conclusions about your person. We may analyse the statistics of this type of information in order to optimise our internet presence and the backend system.

Legal basis:

Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) of the GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest of improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients:

The recipients of data are, if necessary, technical service providers who are active for the operation and maintenance of our website as processers.

Duration of storage:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. This is the case in principle for data that serves for the provision of the website once the respective session has been ended.

Provision requirement:

The provision of the above-mentioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually prescribed. However, without the IP address, the service and the functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason, it is not possible to refuse this.

Cookies

Type and purpose of processing:

Like many other websites, we also use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) if you visit our website.

As a result of these, we receive certain data such as IP address, browser used, and operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transfer viruses to a computer. We can make navigation easier and display our web pages correctly using the information contained in the cookies.

In no case is the data recorded by us forwarded to third parties or linked to any personal data without your consent.

You can of course view our website without cookies in principle. Internet browsers are regularly set in such a way that they accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time by means of settings in your browser. Please use your browser’s help function to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Duration of storage and cookies used:

Insofar as you allow the use of cookies by means of your browser settings or consent, cookies may be used on our web pages.

You can delete individual cookies or the complete cookie inventory through your browser settings. Furthermore, you receive information and instructions about how these cookies can be deleted or how the saving of cookies can be prevented in advance. Depending on your browser’s provider, you can find the necessary information under the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Opera: https://www.opera.com/help

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Contact form

Type and purpose of processing:

The data you have entered is saved for the purposes of individual communication with you. Provision of a valid email address and your name is necessary for this. This is for the assignment of the enquiry and the subsequent response to the same. The provision of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is carried out on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR).

In providing the contact form, we want to enable you to easily make contact with us. The information you have provided is saved for the purposes of processing the enquiry and for possible subsequent questions.

If you want to make contact with us to find out about an offer, the data entered in the contact form is processed for the purposes of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR).

Recipients:

The recipients of the data are, if applicable, processors.

Duration of storage:

Data is deleted 6 months after editing at the latest.

If a contractual relationship is entered into, we are subject to the legal retention periods in accordance with the German Commercial Code (HGB) and will delete your data upon expiry of these periods.

Provision requirement:

Your personal data is provided voluntarily. However, we can only process your enquiry if you notify us of your name, email address and the reason for your enquiry.

Use of script libraries (Google Fonts)

Type and purpose of processing:

In order to display our content correctly and with eye-catching graphics in all browsers, we refer to this website “Google Fonts” of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereafter referred to as “Google”) for the display of fonts.

You can find the data protection guidelines of the library operator, Google, here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the inclusion of Google Fonts and the attendant transfer of data to Google is your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

Recipients:

The calling up of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. In doing so, it its theoretically possible – however currently also unclear whether and, if applicable, for which purposes – that the operator could collect Google data in this case.

Duration of storage:

We do not collect any personal data through the inclusion of Google Fonts.
You can find further information about Google Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Transfer to third countries:

Google processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision requirement:

The provision of personal data is neither legally nor contractually prescribed. However, the correct display of the content of standard fonts cannot be enabled without this.

Revocation of consent:

The programming language JavaScript is used regularly to display the content. It is therefore possible to object to the data processing in that you deactivate the execution of JavaScript in your browser or install a JavaScript blocker. Please note that there may be functional limitations to the website as a result of this.

Use of Google Maps

Type and purpose of the processing:

We use the service offered by Google Maps on this website. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereafter referred to as “Google”). As a result, we can display interactive maps in the website directly and enable you to easily use the map function.

You can find further information on data processing by Google in the Google data protection declarations. In the data protection centre there, you can also change your personal data protection settings.

You can find comprehensive instructions on the administration of your own data in relation to Google products here.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the inclusion of Google Maps and the attendant transfer of data to Google is your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

Recipients:

By visiting the website, Google receives information indicating that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account, into which you are signed in, or if there is no user account. If you are signed into Google, your data is assigned to your account directly.

If you do not want assignment in your Google profile, you must sign out from Google before activating the button. Google saves your data as a usage profile and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research, and/or tailored design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not signed in) to provide tailored advertising and in order to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of this user profile, whereby you must contact Google in order to exercise this right.

Duration of storage:

We do not collect any personal data as a result of the incorporation of Google Maps.

Transfer to third countries:

Google processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Revocation of consent:

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use information about you via our internet presence, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. However, in this case, you cannot use our website or can only use it with limited functionality.

Provision requirement:

Your personal data is provided voluntarily solely on the basis of your consent. If you want to prevent access, this may lead to limitation of functionality on the website.

SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transfer, we use the most up-to-date encryption process (SSL for example) via HTTPS.

Change to our data protection provisions

We reserve the right to ament this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to current legal requirements or to incorporate changes to our services into the data protection declaration, for example when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration shall be applicable the next time you visit.

Questions for the data controller

If you have questions in relation to data protection, please send us an email or contact our data controller directly:

Yvonne Seeger,
Email: info@kando.berlin
Telephone: 030 34 64 953 – 21

The data protection declaration has been created with the activeMind AG data protection generator (Version 2018-09-24).